Community and County Profiles

Community Events

Buffalo and Kaycee have the feel of small towns, while at the same time offering dynamic community life. In addition to a wide range of recreational activities in all seasons for all ages, Buffalo's annual events calendar is punctuated with festivities. The community hosts the Lighted Christmas Parade and Chili Feed to kick of the holidays, a Halloween party for families in the downtown square, and Oktoberfest as fall begins.

In the spring and summer, Johnson county is home to rodeos, golf tournaments, and live music. The annual Big Horn Music Festival attracts bluegrass and folk music fans from all over the nation, with a full 3-day schedule of bands, workshops, food, prizes, and city-wide dance parties. Get more info about the Festival here.

Johnson County Schools

Wyoming invests heavily in its schools, and its investment is visible in Buffalo and Kaycee. With a general fund budget of approximately $19.4 million, Johnson County School District #1 serves approximately 1,260 students in the progression through 4 schools. Buffalo High School boasts a student-teacher ratio of 12 to 1 and a rating of nine out of ten on greatschools.com. Parents and other community members support the schools through the active Buffalo Backers program. A state-of-the-art elementary school is under construction, and will be up and running for the 2013-2014 school year. Get more info about Johnson County Schools here.

School Contact Information      
School Telephone Grades ApproximateEnrollment
Learning Tree Pre-School (307) 684-7509 3-5 Years 102
Head Start (307) 684-2873 4-5 Years 19
Buffalo Children’s Center (307) 684-5802 0-5 Years 65
Big Horn Christian School (307) 684-9062 K-5 6
Meadowlark Elementary (307) 684-9518 K-3 324
Clear Creek Elementary (307) 684-0153 04/05/14 172
Clear Creek Middle School (307) 684-5594 06/08/14 252
Buffalo High School (307) 684-2269 09/12/14 373

 

Location and Climate

Location

In Northern Wyoming, among the Bighorn Mountains in the heart of Johnson County lies the towns of Buffalo and Kaycee. With close proximity to both Montana, Yellowstone Park, and the junction of I-25 and I-90, residents enjoy the convenience of small town western life as well as world-class outdoor beauty.

Nearby Cities: 

  • Story, WY
  • Sheridan, WY
  • Billings, MT
  • Kaycee, WY
  • Cheyenne, WY
  • Billings, MT
  • Denver, CO

Climate

  • Elevation: Buffalo 4,645, Kaycee 4,660
  • Average Temperature: January 36.0, July  85.0
  • Humidity: 48%
  • Precipitation:  Average 13.29'', Average snowfall - 33.3''
  • Sunshine Days: 252
  • Prevailing Winds: N/NW
  • Average Growing Days: 115

Recreation

Buffalo sits at the foot of the spectacular Big Horn Mountains, a recreational mecca in all seasons. An extensive network of trails and camp sites are available for hikers, mountain bikers, and campers, and sportsmen will find all varieties of fish and game.

In the winter, the Big Horns boast skiing, snowboarding, and some of the best snowmobiling in the nation. Find more information about the Big Horn lifestyle here.

Lake DeSmet, located just north of Buffalo, is popular for boating and water skiing. Featuring fully-equipped campsites, the lake offers trails for backpacking, day hikes, nature walks, and horseback riding.

In town, Washington Memorial Park offers the region's largest outdoor swimming pool in the region, including a kids' waterpark and full-time lifeguards. Tennis courts, picnic tables, and a creek contribute to the park's character.

The newly-opened sports complex is already becoming a state-wide destination for tournaments on its numerous soccer fields and baseball diamonds.

Buffalo offers many other family-friendly facilities that include a bowling alley, a miniature golf course, and an ice-skating rink. TheBuffalo Golf Club offers a well-groomed 18 holes.

The Johnson County YMCA is the largest per capita in the state, offering amenities usually found in much larger communities! Its programs include group exercise classes, sports leagues for youth and adults alike, swimming lessons, and regular races, ranging from 5Ks to ultra-marathons. 
In addition to its small-town, neighborly feel, Johnson County offers active families and adults a wide range of opportunities, bringing together the best of both worlds!

 

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Johnson County7,0758,5698,6668,504

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-4573515500
5-9497520505
10-14485515538
15-19497428483
20-24344378316
25-29471452400
30-34478482477
35-39505461475
40-44452458457
45-49589497444
50-54709506492
55-59739666513
60-64642705614
65-69507670674
70-74377544595
75-79277381467
80-84207232295
85+220256259
18+6,6736,8386,646
Median Age454646

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Population by Race

Johnson County2019
Total8,666.000
White Alone94.310
Black Alone0.200
American Indian Alone1.490
Asian Alone0.720
Pacific Islander Alone0.000
Some Other Race1.180
Two or More Races2.110
Hispanic Origin5.110
Diversity Index19.700

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Growth Rate

Johnson County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population0%0%
Households0%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%1%
Per Capita Income%1%

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households2,9593,7823,8323,762
Housing Units3,5034,5534,6704,828
Owner Occupied Units2,6282,598
Renter Occupied Units1,2041,164
Vacant Units8381,066

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Home Value

Johnson County20192024
Median Home Value$267,485$305,386
Average Home Value$316,438$380,446
<$50,000179126
$50,000 - $99,9997649
$100,000 - $149,999281195
$150,000 - $199,999334258
$200,000 - $249,999330247
$250,000 - $299,999326394
$300,000 - $399,999496557
$400,000 - $499,999258219
$500,000 - $749,999238348
$1,000,000 +53104

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later97
2000-2009818
1990-1999534
1980-1989602
1970-1979867
1960-1969319
1950-1959351
1940-1949211
1939 or Before772

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Johnson County20192024
Median Household$53,918$56,450
Average Household$70,645$75,602
Per Capita$31,251$33,458

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Household Income Base

Johnson County2019
<$15,000522
$15,000 - $24,999238
$25,000 - $34,999325
$35,000 - $49,999653
$50,000 - $74,999795
$75,000 - $99,999576
$100,000 - $149,999447
$150,000 - $199,999149
$200,000+127

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+4,130
In-County Residents3,048
Out-of-County Residents889
Drive Alone2,935
Carpooled671
Public Transport8
Work at Home319
Less than 5 minutes230
5-9 minutes943
10-14 minutes822
15-19 minutes387
20-24 minutes166
25-29 minutes0
30-34 minutes188
35-39 minutes107
40-44 minutes135
45-59 minutes288
60-89 minutes387
90+ minutes158
Average Travel Time25

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees4,058
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt73
Mining16
Utilities7
Construction294
Manufacturing81
Wholesale Trade60
  
Retail Trade383
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers42
Furn & Home Furnish Str1
Electronics & Appl Store2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip42
Food & Beverage Stores137
Health/Pers Care Stores20
Gasoline Stations18
Clothing/Accessory Store18
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music6
General Merchandise Str27
Misc Store Retailers67
Nonstore Retailers3
  
Transportation/Warehouse157
Information113
  
Finance & Insurance143
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn102
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv18
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other23
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing94
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv175
Legal Services30
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises63
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt44
Educational Services404
HealthCare/Social Assist779
Arts/Entertainment/Rec84
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs602
Accommodation321
Food Srv/Drinking Places281
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin175
Auto Repair/Maintenance39
Public Administration Emp290

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

Educational Attainment (25+)

Johnson County2019
Some High School183
Graduated High School1,871
Associates Degree518
Bachelor's Degree1,135
Graduate Degree605

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses625
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus28
Mining Bus4
Utilities Bus1
Construction Bus53
Manufacturing Bus12
Wholesale Trade Bus15
  
Retail Trade Bus67
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus9
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus1
Electronics & Appl Store Bus1
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus6
Food & Beverage Stores Bus11
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus3
Gasoline Stations Bus2
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus6
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus3
General Merchandise Str Bus3
Misc Store Retailers Bus20
Nonstore Retailers Bus2
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus19
Information Bus15
  
Finance & Insurance Bus21
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus8
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus6
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus7
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus30
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus49
Legal Services Bus8
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus19
Educational Services Bus16
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus43
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus13
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus61
Accommodation Bus35
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus26
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus65
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus10
Public Administration Bus39

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-20

  Back To Top