Community and County Profiles

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
State of Wyoming493,782563,626601,166612,961

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-440,20338,96539,681
5-937,21338,39438,677
10-1435,95538,04039,205
15-1938,14236,79939,051
20-2440,31840,35439,361
25-2941,27642,33838,480
30-3436,37339,68440,573
35-3933,86139,55738,874
40-4433,10534,11139,024
45-4939,47234,22834,196
50-5444,10535,31234,422
55-5940,94641,31534,484
60-6432,56741,49538,967
65-6922,97435,99138,926
70-7416,59426,22231,755
75-7912,49216,74622,386
80-849,42810,74513,227
85+8,60210,87011,672
18+428,224464,830473,021
Median Age373839

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Race

State of Wyoming2019
Total601,166.000
White Alone88.990
Black Alone1.210
American Indian Alone2.490
Asian Alone1.020
Pacific Islander Alone0.080
Some Other Race3.480
Two or More Races2.750
Hispanic Origin10.400
Diversity Index35.500

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Growth Rate

State of Wyoming2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%0%
Households1%0%
Families0%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households193,608226,879240,981245,564
Housing Units223,854261,868279,135289,443
Owner Occupied Units164,650169,594
Renter Occupied Units76,33175,970
Vacant Units38,15443,879

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Home Value

State of Wyoming20192024
Median Home Value$217,312$240,439
Average Home Value$285,262$319,719
<$50,00014,46812,466
$50,000 - $99,9999,4547,458
$100,000 - $149,99919,41415,853
$150,000 - $199,99930,14327,914
$200,000 - $249,99925,51526,080
$250,000 - $299,99918,89520,884
$300,000 - $399,99921,61025,903
$400,000 - $499,99910,22913,034
$500,000 - $749,9997,61710,413
$1,000,000 +2,2712,973

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later9,274
2000-200944,217
1990-199931,993
1980-198938,568
1970-197955,652
1960-196922,473
1950-195924,749
1940-194912,817
1939 or Before30,594

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

State of Wyoming20192024
Median Household$58,782$63,518
Average Household$76,739$83,889
Per Capita$30,820$33,666

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Household Income Base

State of Wyoming2019
<$15,00023,575
$15,000 - $24,99922,755
$25,000 - $34,99922,115
$35,000 - $49,99932,041
$50,000 - $74,99944,883
$75,000 - $99,99933,722
$100,000 - $149,99940,549
$150,000 - $199,99912,164
$200,000+9,177

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+289,627
In-County Residents267,063
Out-of-County Residents15,028
Drive Alone225,085
Carpooled30,071
Public Transport3,901
Work at Home13,454
Less than 5 minutes24,849
5-9 minutes63,654
10-14 minutes65,545
15-19 minutes45,135
20-24 minutes23,221
25-29 minutes7,045
30-34 minutes15,234
35-39 minutes2,716
40-44 minutes3,967
45-59 minutes8,887
60-89 minutes8,992
90+ minutes6,928
Average Travel Time18

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees322,352
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt2,744
Mining15,607
Utilities3,836
Construction23,821
Manufacturing10,646
Wholesale Trade11,570
  
Retail Trade35,542
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers5,731
Furn & Home Furnish Str897
Electronics & Appl Store612
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip4,600
Food & Beverage Stores5,884
Health/Pers Care Stores1,596
Gasoline Stations3,321
Clothing/Accessory Store1,435
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music1,989
General Merchandise Str5,986
Misc Store Retailers3,137
Nonstore Retailers354
  
Transportation/Warehouse9,378
Information7,216
  
Finance & Insurance8,571
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn5,214
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv1,214
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other2,143
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing6,724
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv15,283
Legal Services2,237
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises335
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt4,915
Educational Services30,287
HealthCare/Social Assist39,427
Arts/Entertainment/Rec9,354
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs37,977
Accommodation15,541
Food Srv/Drinking Places22,436
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin16,311
Auto Repair/Maintenance3,084
Public Administration Emp31,806

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

State of Wyoming2019
Some High School20,166
Graduated High School99,667
Associates Degree42,859
Bachelor's Degree70,929
Graduate Degree43,719

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses30,350
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus677
Mining Bus289
Utilities Bus160
Construction Bus2,519
Manufacturing Bus872
Wholesale Trade Bus1,091
  
Retail Trade Bus3,768
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus540
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus204
Electronics & Appl Store Bus108
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus391
Food & Beverage Stores Bus450
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus276
Gasoline Stations Bus308
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus300
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus338
General Merchandise Str Bus166
Misc Store Retailers Bus624
Nonstore Retailers Bus63
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus926
Information Bus672
  
Finance & Insurance Bus1,267
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus486
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus321
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus460
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus1,532
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus2,287
Legal Services Bus494
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus48
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus819
Educational Services Bus802
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus2,326
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus783
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus2,366
Accommodation Bus879
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus1,487
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus3,460
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus663
Public Administration Bus2,207

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top