Community and County Profiles

Like many places in northeastern Wyoming, Sheridan County enjoys a rich local history. But the county is committed to its future, and has invested in infrastructure and technology to ensure it is ready to take advantage of tomorrow’s opportunities.. Sheridan serves as a professional service hub for the region. It is also home to a  historic ranching culture that took root here in the early days of westward expansion. At the same time, our high-tech business park and incubator has helped spur the growth of a technology sector.

With abundant options for indoor and outdoor recreation, Sheridan serves as a magnet for visitors, and is regularly featured by the media as a top destination in the region to visit—or to settle.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Sheridan County26,56029,11631,34432,144

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-41,8651,8031,853
5-91,7391,8291,851
10-141,7201,8981,940
15-191,8871,8682,038
20-241,5871,7151,726
25-291,7631,8081,699
30-341,6461,7701,821
35-391,6571,8641,801
40-441,6771,6671,917
45-492,0491,7801,740
50-542,4501,9121,846
55-592,5132,3171,951
60-642,0152,4272,191
65-691,4462,3472,414
70-741,0331,7302,110
75-797541,0581,508
80-84684749883
85+631802855
18+22,63124,69025,265
Median Age424344

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Race

Sheridan County2019
Total31,344.000
White Alone94.240
Black Alone0.490
American Indian Alone1.350
Asian Alone0.880
Pacific Islander Alone0.110
Some Other Race0.990
Two or More Races1.940
Hispanic Origin4.790
Diversity Index19.300

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Growth Rate

Sheridan County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%0%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households11,16712,36013,32613,674
Housing Units12,57713,93915,08215,632
Owner Occupied Units8,7009,047
Renter Occupied Units4,6264,627
Vacant Units1,7561,958

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Home Value

Sheridan County20192024
Median Home Value$261,482$281,924
Average Home Value$329,066$350,298
<$50,000548514
$50,000 - $99,999505430
$100,000 - $149,999818711
$150,000 - $199,9991,0921,013
$200,000 - $249,9991,1221,074
$250,000 - $299,9991,1541,224
$300,000 - $399,9991,6441,946
$400,000 - $499,9998451,004
$500,000 - $749,999516603
$1,000,000 +90103

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later413
2000-20091,948
1990-19991,866
1980-19892,015
1970-19792,674
1960-1969864
1950-19591,098
1940-19491,035
1939 or Before2,608

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Sheridan County20192024
Median Household$53,346$57,462
Average Household$69,972$77,064
Per Capita$29,798$32,831

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Household Income Base

Sheridan County2019
<$15,0001,318
$15,000 - $24,9991,570
$25,000 - $34,9991,319
$35,000 - $49,9992,000
$50,000 - $74,9992,415
$75,000 - $99,9991,634
$100,000 - $149,9992,035
$150,000 - $199,999737
$200,000+298

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+14,430
In-County Residents13,360
Out-of-County Residents207
Drive Alone11,461
Carpooled1,571
Public Transport23
Work at Home811
Less than 5 minutes960
5-9 minutes3,297
10-14 minutes3,740
15-19 minutes2,180
20-24 minutes963
25-29 minutes448
30-34 minutes1,003
35-39 minutes96
40-44 minutes84
45-59 minutes295
60-89 minutes288
90+ minutes265
Average Travel Time16

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees16,469
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt218
Mining57
Utilities69
Construction1,457
Manufacturing627
Wholesale Trade427
  
Retail Trade2,116
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers344
Furn & Home Furnish Str61
Electronics & Appl Store34
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip259
Food & Beverage Stores273
Health/Pers Care Stores69
Gasoline Stations65
Clothing/Accessory Store63
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music458
General Merchandise Str352
Misc Store Retailers130
Nonstore Retailers8
  
Transportation/Warehouse405
Information431
  
Finance & Insurance511
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn347
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv80
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other84
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing314
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv940
Legal Services107
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises17
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt282
Educational Services1,270
HealthCare/Social Assist2,746
Arts/Entertainment/Rec552
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs1,902
Accommodation609
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,293
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin948
Auto Repair/Maintenance143
Public Administration Emp1,093

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Sheridan County2019
Some High School730
Graduated High School4,470
Associates Degree2,417
Bachelor's Degree4,044
Graduate Degree3,319

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,862
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus44
Mining Bus9
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus171
Manufacturing Bus57
Wholesale Trade Bus57
  
Retail Trade Bus228
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus32
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus15
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus26
Food & Beverage Stores Bus29
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus17
Gasoline Stations Bus12
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus19
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus23
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus37
Nonstore Retailers Bus3
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus43
Information Bus41
  
Finance & Insurance Bus82
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus24
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus26
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus89
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus158
Legal Services Bus23
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus4
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus61
Educational Services Bus39
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus183
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus50
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus127
Accommodation Bus37
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus90
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus226
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus39
Public Administration Bus81

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top