Community and County Profiles

The county seat of Campbell County, Gillette is a city of about 30,000, and coal and cattle have been major features of its history. Founded in the late 1800s, the town came to life when the railroad came through, and soon the rail cars were shipping coal. Today, in addition to coal mining, Gillette’s diverse economy includes related energy industries, as well as a broad portfolio of manufacturing, education, healthcare, and service sector businesses.

Gillette is home to a highly rated two-year college, top-ranked public schools, and a host of activities, both indoors and out. The 9,000-seat Cam-Plex features events from rodeos to Broadway musicals, while hunting, hiking, and other outdoor fun can be found at nearby Black Hills, South Dakota and the Bighorn Mountains.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Gillette23,08931,02234,98036,564

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-42,8332,8873,088
5-92,4152,7102,771
10-142,1922,5922,662
15-192,1002,1982,431
20-242,5122,4082,590
25-293,0282,9562,922
30-342,4732,9372,814
35-392,0612,7972,724
40-441,8422,1782,648
45-492,2531,9892,124
50-542,4291,8901,909
55-591,8702,0971,687
60-641,2022,0361,869
65-696481,4421,751
70-744268511,221
75-79321467712
80-84245293359
85+172253283
18+22,35525,46726,584
Median Age313333

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Race

Gillette2019
Total34,980.000
White Alone90.550
Black Alone0.830
American Indian Alone1.480
Asian Alone0.820
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race3.480
Two or More Races2.780
Hispanic Origin10.260
Diversity Index33.100

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Growth Rate

Gillette2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households8,59311,70413,08413,642
Housing Units9,28312,93614,35815,253
Owner Occupied Units8,2158,733
Renter Occupied Units4,8694,908
Vacant Units1,2741,611

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Home Value

Gillette20192024
Median Home Value$220,559$233,250
Average Home Value$272,858$292,841
<$50,0009901,000
$50,000 - $99,999248223
$100,000 - $149,999840747
$150,000 - $199,9991,3791,329
$200,000 - $249,9991,5821,606
$250,000 - $299,9991,0961,216
$300,000 - $399,9991,1221,400
$400,000 - $499,999449580
$500,000 - $749,999279346
$1,000,000 +6683

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later900
2000-20093,897
1990-19991,630
1980-19892,765
1970-19792,411
1960-1969561
1950-1959372
1940-1949163
1939 or Before233

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Gillette20192024
Median Household$76,068$82,335
Average Household$84,386$92,574
Per Capita$31,575$34,551

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Household Income Base

Gillette2019
<$15,0001,212
$15,000 - $24,999986
$25,000 - $34,9991,115
$35,000 - $49,9991,435
$50,000 - $74,9991,671
$75,000 - $99,9992,096
$100,000 - $149,9992,987
$150,000 - $199,9991,130
$200,000+451

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+16,094
In-County Residents15,792
Out-of-County Residents118
Drive Alone13,109
Carpooled1,778
Public Transport413
Work at Home414
Less than 5 minutes720
5-9 minutes3,439
10-14 minutes5,433
15-19 minutes2,368
20-24 minutes932
25-29 minutes314
30-34 minutes589
35-39 minutes56
40-44 minutes50
45-59 minutes594
60-89 minutes741
90+ minutes444
Average Travel Time19

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees21,783
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt21
Mining2,329
Utilities55
Construction1,277
Manufacturing329
Wholesale Trade1,295
  
Retail Trade2,361
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers435
Furn & Home Furnish Str54
Electronics & Appl Store4
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip456
Food & Beverage Stores393
Health/Pers Care Stores89
Gasoline Stations101
Clothing/Accessory Store90
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music123
General Merchandise Str314
Misc Store Retailers243
Nonstore Retailers59
  
Transportation/Warehouse363
Information211
  
Finance & Insurance538
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn353
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv102
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other83
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing406
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv689
Legal Services121
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt236
Educational Services1,462
HealthCare/Social Assist4,434
Arts/Entertainment/Rec247
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,245
Accommodation476
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,769
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,523
Auto Repair/Maintenance302
Public Administration Emp1,741

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Gillette2019
Some High School1,444
Graduated High School6,623
Associates Degree2,132
Bachelor's Degree3,009
Graduate Degree1,326

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses1,566
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus5
Mining Bus38
Utilities Bus4
Construction Bus131
Manufacturing Bus45
Wholesale Trade Bus77
  
Retail Trade Bus195
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus38
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus2
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus16
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus19
Gasoline Stations Bus11
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus14
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus11
General Merchandise Str Bus9
Misc Store Retailers Bus33
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus27
Information Bus29
  
Finance & Insurance Bus68
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus32
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus16
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus20
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus106
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus129
Legal Services Bus28
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus40
Educational Services Bus35
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus140
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus25
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus125
Accommodation Bus33
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus92
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus198
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus48
Public Administration Bus90

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top