Community and County Profiles

Campbell County is known as America’s energy capital—and for good reason. Thirty percent of the nation’s coal comes from here. A mix of related industries, including oil and methane extraction, helps to power a thriving regional economy and provide jobs for the nearly 40,000 people who call Campbell home.

Campbell is also known for its beauty, wildlife, and cultural attractions. Hunters flock there for the abundant game, while others head to the event facility, Cam-Plex, to take in a rodeo or a Broadway musical. Outdoor adventures include skiing, snowmobiling, hiking, and fishing in the nearby Black Hills of South Dakota or the Bighorn Mountains.

Population
  Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020192024
Campbell County33,69846,13351,66254,064

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Age

Population201020192024
0-44,0634,1234,381
5-93,5503,9784,054
10-143,4143,8544,010
15-193,2003,2113,627
20-243,2733,3613,454
25-294,1164,1353,971
30-343,5634,0534,090
35-393,1074,1033,896
40-442,8583,2973,968
45-493,5473,0203,229
50-543,9172,8842,920
55-593,0243,3192,625
60-641,8853,2593,001
65-699952,3352,851
70-746261,3261,988
75-794636831,108
80-84317399520
85+215322371
18+33,15137,76139,408
Median Age323434

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Population by Race

Campbell County2019
Total51,662.000
White Alone91.610
Black Alone0.690
American Indian Alone1.360
Asian Alone0.700
Pacific Islander Alone0.050
Some Other Race2.940
Two or More Races2.650
Hispanic Origin8.740
Diversity Index29.400

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Growth Rate

Campbell County2010 - 20142014 - 2019
Population1%1%
Households1%1%
Families1%1%
Median Household Income%2%
Per Capita Income%2%

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Housing
  Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020192024
Households12,20717,17219,11219,959
Housing Units13,28818,95520,82922,130
Owner Occupied Units12,88413,673
Renter Occupied Units6,2286,286
Vacant Units1,7172,171

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Home Value

Campbell County20192024
Median Home Value$223,125$235,724
Average Home Value$265,164$283,345
<$50,0001,3991,399
$50,000 - $99,999427382
$100,000 - $149,9991,2261,084
$150,000 - $199,9992,2062,121
$200,000 - $249,9992,5602,590
$250,000 - $299,9991,7671,955
$300,000 - $399,9991,8192,275
$400,000 - $499,9998451,080
$500,000 - $749,999369457
$1,000,000 +6987

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later1,356
2000-20096,095
1990-19993,152
1980-19894,108
1970-19793,454
1960-1969680
1950-1959519
1940-1949251
1939 or Before297

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Income
  Back To Top

Income

Campbell County20192024
Median Household$79,318$86,386
Average Household$88,277$96,591
Per Capita$32,669$35,670

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Household Income Base

Campbell County2019
<$15,0001,539
$15,000 - $24,9991,256
$25,000 - $34,9991,430
$35,000 - $49,9991,881
$50,000 - $74,9992,733
$75,000 - $99,9993,190
$100,000 - $149,9994,671
$150,000 - $199,9991,682
$200,000+730

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Employees
  Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+25,203
In-County Residents24,503
Out-of-County Residents454
Drive Alone20,154
Carpooled2,572
Public Transport630
Work at Home907
Less than 5 minutes1,365
5-9 minutes4,206
10-14 minutes6,362
15-19 minutes3,693
20-24 minutes2,330
25-29 minutes1,194
30-34 minutes1,739
35-39 minutes169
40-44 minutes343
45-59 minutes1,027
60-89 minutes1,181
90+ minutes687
Average Travel Time21

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees34,670
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt71
Mining11,250
Utilities163
Construction2,262
Manufacturing518
Wholesale Trade1,625
  
Retail Trade2,585
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers533
Furn & Home Furnish Str54
Electronics & Appl Store14
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip475
Food & Beverage Stores393
Health/Pers Care Stores92
Gasoline Stations124
Clothing/Accessory Store92
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music135
General Merchandise Str318
Misc Store Retailers296
Nonstore Retailers59
  
Transportation/Warehouse446
Information315
  
Finance & Insurance552
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn359
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv105
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other88
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing540
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv956
Legal Services121
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises2
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt447
Educational Services1,810
HealthCare/Social Assist4,447
Arts/Entertainment/Rec299
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs2,355
Accommodation495
Food Srv/Drinking Places1,860
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin1,771
Auto Repair/Maintenance422
Public Administration Emp2,237

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

Educational Attainment (25+)

Campbell County2019
Some High School1,979
Graduated High School10,233
Associates Degree3,590
Bachelor's Degree4,650
Graduate Degree1,737

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top
Businesses
  Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses2,005
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus29
Mining Bus77
Utilities Bus14
Construction Bus207
Manufacturing Bus62
Wholesale Trade Bus116
  
Retail Trade Bus228
Motor Veh/Parts Dealers Bus46
Furn & Home Furnish Str Bus11
Electronics & Appl Store Bus6
Bldg Matl/Garden Equip Bus22
Food & Beverage Stores Bus27
Health/Pers Care Stores Bus21
Gasoline Stations Bus13
Clothing/Accessory Store Bus16
Sports/Hobby/Book/Music Bus14
General Merchandise Str Bus11
Misc Store Retailers Bus37
Nonstore Retailers Bus4
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus45
Information Bus38
  
Finance & Insurance Bus72
Cntrl Bank/Crdt Intrmdtn Bus33
Sec/Cmdty Cntrct/Oth Inv Bus17
Insur/Funds/Trusts/Other Bus22
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus124
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus161
Legal Services Bus28
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus1
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus60
Educational Services Bus45
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus143
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus32
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus138
Accommodation Bus38
Food Srv/Drinking Places Bus100
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus240
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus58
Public Administration Bus99

Source: ESRI, 2019-12-04

  Back To Top